Haverstock is an architectural practice that puts people first.
Our buildings are designed to enhance people’s lives, and in
their own small way, make the world a better place.
For us, the process of architecture is collaborative and
democratic — we want clients and people who use the buildings
to have a voice, and to shape the way their building ends up.

We focus on specialist public-sector projects, using fresh eyes and lateral thinking to tackle varied and complex briefs. With over 30 years’ experience, we’ve designed buildings of all kinds — specialist schools and colleges, police stations and firing ranges, churches and crematoria, social housing and offices.

We’re a medium-sized practice, and each job the studio takes on is led by one of our three partners. As well as the usual architectural services, we also can help out with client design advisor services, technical guidance, and design review. We’ve won our fair share of awards, but what’s more important to us is that our contribution makes a real difference in the community, and to the people who cross the threshold every day.

The Team

  • claire.jpg

    Claire Barton

    Partner
    BA (Hons), Dip Arch & Cult Studies (Distinction), Dip Arch, RIBA, ARB
    LinkedIn

    Claire has been a partner at Haverstock since 2006 and leads the consultation aspects of all projects. She has all the relevant skills to ensure that the team is used to their full potential and the projects are delivered to achieve a shared stakeholder solution.

    Claire has designed and worked on a variety of spiritual, education, community, and transport projects throughout her career at Haverstock. She has a great deal of experience of working with local authorities and client teams with multiple stakeholders within a variety of procurement routes. She has led many award-winning projects such as Blackrock Quarry Police Training Centre, Parliament Hill School, Agar Children’s Centre, Knowle DGE  and Columbus School and College.

    Claire also acts in a Client Advisory role and as a technical advisor on Priority School Building Programme and Free Schools working directly with the EFSA.  She is a Chair of Governors at Thomas Fairchild Community School, Hackney and continues to lecture and tutor on the Part 3 Course.

    Claire is the partner in charge of Marketing and Environmental procedures and implementation.

  • david.jpg

    David Givens

    Partner
    BA (Hons), Dip Arch, March, RIBA, ARB
    LinkedIn

    David has been a partner at Haverstock since 2006 and has worked on projects of various sizes and sectors.

    He has been responsible for completing many public sector facilities on time and to budget and his passion for successful collaborative working with client, design and contractor team members is second to none.  David has excellent organisational and communication skills. He is passionate about putting buildings together and his attention to construction detailing is exceptional.

    David has led many award winning projects, including the acclaimed Stanley Park High, a £35m state-of-the-art secondary school with 6th form and the £5.5m Alexandra Centre which provides 16-25 year olds with Autistic Spectrum Condition and Profound Multiple Learning Difficulties with both education and clear pathways into adulthood to prepare learners for semi-independent living.

    David is a strong advocate for Quality Assurance within the design and construction process and heads this up in the studio. He also works in a technical advisor capacity for the Education Funding Agency supporting on primary, secondary and special schools.

  • tom.jpg

    Tom Gibb

    Partner
    BSc (First Class Hons), BArch (Distinction), RIBA, ARB, SPAB, ASCHB, IOSH
    LinkedIn

    Tom has been a partner at Haverstock since 2008 after being rated in Building Designs top 100 graduates, obtaining the Foulkes Memorial Prize for outstanding work in the Built Environment and being nominated for the RIBA Presidents Medal. Tom is an innovative designer committed to high quality architecture, especially in a conservation context. Tom led the award winning Brackley Town Hall restoration and enhancement.  His attention to detail and ability to produce clear drawings is exceptional.

    For a number of years he has been a visiting critic and lecturer and studio tutor at the Welsh School of Architecture in Cardiff. This has allowed him to continue this passion for tectonic studies at an academic level. The craft of making and artisan trades are also a keen interest.

    Tom is the partner in charge of Health and Safety procedures and implementation.

Associate Partner:

  • Gareth Stokes
    BA (Hons), Dip A+C, DipArch

Associates:

  • Kate McGechan
    BA (Hons), DipArch, MArch
  • Samuel Da Silva Resende
    BA (Hons), BArch, PgDip

Senior Support:

  • Nathalie Jardine
    Bid Coordinator

Architects:

  • Anna Monaghan
    BA (Hons), PgDip
  • Rachel Maylor
    BA (Hons), MArch, PgDip
  • Jasmin Vallina-Bevan
    BSc/Arch (Hons), PgDip
  • Deborah de Boer
    BA(Hons), MArch, PGDip
  • Sandeep Sandhu
    BA(Hons), MArch, PGDip
  • Kirsten Gollifer
    BA (Hons), MArch, PgDip

Architectural Assistants:

  • Hannah Williams
    BSc (Hons), MArch
  • Charlie Page
    BA(Hons), MArch
  • Luke Hughes
    BA (Hons), Diploma
  • Olivia Jones 
    BA (Hons)
  • Sanjidah Chowdhury
    BA (Hons)
  • Will Samuels
    BSc (Hons)
  • Ella Rogers
    BA (Hons)
  • Salim Hassan
    Finance Manager

Awards

2021

  • BD Architect of the Year – Public Building Category, Shortlisted
  • Education Estates Award – Architectural Practice of the Year Category and the Project of the Year – Schools Category, Shortlisted
  • Linden Farm Supported Living – RIBA South East Award, Winner
  • Linden Farm Supported Living – RIBA South East Project Architect of the Year for Kate McGechan, Associate
  • Linden Farm Supported Living – Civic Trust Awards Regional Finalist & Winner in the Selwyn Goldsmith Awards for Universal Design
  • Linden Farm Supported Living – Design in Mental Health Awards, Project of the Year New Build Category, Shortlisted
  • Linden Farm Supported Living – Honourable Mention at the International Union of Architects Friendly and Inclusive Spaces Awards
  • Linden Farm Supported Living – SPACES Yearbook, Shortlisted
  • Lea Fields Crematorium – AJ Architecture Awards, House Category, Shortlisted
  • Lea Fields Crematorium – Civic Trust Award, Winner
  • Lea Fields Crematorium – Brick Awards, Public Category, Shortlisted
  • Lea Fields Crematorium – SPACES Yearbook, SPACES Awards and the Civic Building of the Year, Shortlisted
  • Lea Fields Crematorium – AJ Architecture Awards, Public Building Category, Shortlisted
  • Guildford Crematorium – SPACES Yearbook, SPACES Awards and the Civic Building of the Year, Shortlisted
  • Guildford Crematorium – Wood Award, Shortlisted
  • Bierton Crematorium – RIBA South Award, Winner
  • Bierton Crematorium – Civic Trust Award Regional, Finalist
  • Bierton Crematorium – SPACES Yearbook, Shortlisted
  • Tufnell Park School – SPACES Yearbook, Shortlisted
  • Tufnell Park School – Civic Trust Award Regional, Finalist
  • Dairy Row – AJ Retrofit Awards Housing Category, Shortlisted

2020

  • Bierton Crematorium – Buckinghamshire Council Design Award, Commendation
  • Guildford Crematorium – Guildford Society Design Award, Winner
  • Tufnell Park School – NLA Award in the Learning Category, Shortlisted
  • Lea Fields Crematorium – East Midlands LABC Building Excellence Award, Shortlisted
  • Linden Farm Supported Living – Structural Timber Awards, Healthcare Project of the Year Category, Shortlisted
  • Linden Farm Supported Living – Offsite Award, Healthcare Project of the Year Category, Shortlisted
  • Brackley Town Hall – Civic Trust AABC Conservation Awards Successful Project
  • BD Architect of the Year – Public Building Category, Shortlisted

2019

  • Brackley Town Hall – RIBA East Midlands Award, Winner
  • Brackley Town Hall – AJ Retrofit Award Listed building Category, Finalist
  • The Belham School – NLA Award Commendation Education Category
  • The Belham School – SPACES Refurbishment School Award, Winner
  • The Belham School – Civic Trust Awards Regional Finalist & Selwyn Goldsmith Awards for Universal Design, Regional Finalist
  • BD Architect of the Year – Refurbishment Category, Shortlisted

2018

  • Alexandra Centre – AJ Retrofit Higher and Further Education Category, Winner
  • Albion School – Local Authority Building Control Excellence Award, Winner
  • Albion School, The Belham School, Robert Browning School – New London Architecture Awards Education Category, Shortlisted
  • BD Architect of the year – Education Architect of the year (Nursery to 6th form), Shortlisted
  • Robert Browning School – Brick Awards, Shortlisted
  • The Bridge ILS and New River College PRU – Local Authority Building Control Excellence Award, Shortlisted

2017

  • Blackrock Quarry Police Training Centre – Spaces Innovation Category Award, Winner
  • Blackrock Quarry Police Training Centre – Civic Trust Award, Winner
  • Emsworth Baptist Church – Civic Trust award, Regional finalist
  • Alexandra Centre – AJ Architecture Awards, Shortlisted
  • Alexandra Centre – New London Architecture Awards Education Category, Shortlisted
  • Moreland School – Local Authority Building Control Excellence Award, Finalist
  • Moreland School – AJ Architecture Awards, Shortlisted
  • Moreland School – Brick Awards, Education Category, Shortlisted

2016

  • Blackrock Quarry Police Training Centre – RICS Awards, Design through Innovation, Winner
  • Blackrock Quarry Police Training Centre – RIBA Awards South West Region, Winner
  • Harpenden Academy – Harpenden Society Certificate of Merit
  • BD Architect of the Year Awards – Public Building Category, Shortlisted
  • King’s College London – FX Awards public sector Category, Shortlisted
  • Emsworth Baptist Church – Brick Awards under the public sector Category, Shortlisted

2015

  • Alexandra Centre – New London Architecture Awards Education Category, Winner

2014

  • The Livity School – Civic Trust Award, Winner
  • The Livity School – Best Educational Building at LABC Building Excellence Awards London Region, Winner
  • Hollymount School – Education category for the New London Awards, Shortlisted

2013

  • Columbus College – Civic Trust Commendation
  • Columbus School – Civic Trust Commendation
  • Wimbledon Chase Primary School – Civic Trust Award, Regional finalist
  • Stanley Park High – Civic Trust Award, Regional finalist

2012

  • BCSE Best of British Schools Awards – Designing Britain Award, The ‘Jonathan Ibikunle’ School Architect of the Year, Shortlisted
  • Stanley Park High – New London Architecture Awards Education, Winner
  • Stanley Park High – Education Business Award Best Building, Winner
  • Wimbledon Chase School – BCSE Best of British Schools Awards, Primary School Projects Award, Shortlisted
  • Whitecross High School – BCSE Best of British Schools Awards, Test of Time Award Winner
  • Ifield School – BCSE Best of British Schools Award, Educational Award for the Test of Time, Shortlisted
  • Knowle DGE Learning Centre and Respite Centre – Civic Trust Award, Regional finalist
  • Tuke School – Civic Trust Award, Regional Finalist

2011

  • Tuke School – Brick Awards, Shortlisted
  • Tuke School – BCSE Industry Award for Excellence in design for teaching and learning: Special Educational Needs, Shortlisted
  • Meadowfield School – BCSE Industry Award for Excellence in design for teaching and learning: Special Educational Needs, Shortlisted
  • Knowle DGE Learning Centre and Respite Centre – BCSE Industry Award for Excellence in design for teaching and learning: Special Educational Needs, Shortlisted

2010

  • AYA Awards – Runner up for education Architect of the Year
  • Agar Children’s Centre – Special recognition from the Civic Trust Awards national panel for their strong community initiative and for the positive impact on the people they serve
  • Ifield School – Kent Design Awards, Shortlisted

2009

  • BCSE (British Council for School Environments) – Shortlisted for the Industry Award for Best School Architect
  • Agar Children’s Centre – BCSE Industry Award for Inspiring Design, Shortlisted
  • Agar Children’s Centre – Camden Building Quality Award, Winner
  • Ifield School – BCSE Industry Award for Best extension, refurbishment of a school Award, Winner
  • Ifield School – Civic Trust Mention
  • Stanley Park High – PFS Excellence in BSF awards for the Most Versatile Learning Environment, Shortlisted
  • Thomas Fairchild Children’s Centre – BCSE Industry Award for Inspiring Design, Shortlisted

2008

  • Whitecross High School – BCSE Award for Greening the School Community
  • Whitecross High School – Education Business Environmental Building Award Commendation

2007

  • Whitecross High School – The National Green Apple Award for Environmental Best Practice & Sustainable Development
  • Whitecross High School – Local Authority Building Control National Award for the Best Sustainable Innovation
  • Chilterns Crematorium – SCALA Civic Building of the Year Award
  • Chilterns Crematorium – Civic Trust, Mention

2006

  • Parliament Hill School – RIBA Award, Winner
  • Parliament Hill School – Civic Trust, Commendation
  • Parliament Hill School – Camden Design Award, Commendation

2004

  • Haverstock Studios – Best Small Office Fit Out – FX Design Awards

2000

  • Telford Crematorium – Civic Trust Award, Winner
  • Telford Crematorium – RIBA Award, Winner
  • Telford Crematorium – Nominated for the Stirling Prize
Clients
  • Balfour Beatty
  • BAM
  • Birmingham City Council
  • Bovis Lend Lease
  • Brackley Town Council
  • Brighton and Hove City Council
  • British Transport Police
  • Buckinghamshire County Council
  • CABE
  • Coral Living
  • DfE
  • Dover Town Council
  • Emsworth Baptist Church
  • Essex County Council
  • Faithful and Gould
  • Galliford Try
  • Gleeds
  • Guildford Borough Council
  • Herefordshire Council
  • Home Office
  • Interserve
  • Jigsaw Trust
  • Kent County Council
  • Kier
  • King College London
  • Land Securities
  • London Borough of Camden
  • London Borough of Enfield
  • London Borough of Greenwich
  • London Borough of Hackney
  • London Borough of Islington
  • London Borough of Lambeth
  • London Borough of Merton
  • London Borough of Southwark
  • London Borough of Sutton
  • London Borough of Tower Hamlets
  • London Borough of Westminster
  • Metropolitan Police Service Authority
  • Morgan Sindall
  • Network Rail
  • Net Zero Buildings
  • Oxfordshire County Council
  • RNIB
  • Rochester upon Medway City Council
  • Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead
  • Skanska
  • Stepnell Ltd
  • Surrey Council Council
  • The Learning Trust
  • Transport for London
  • Turner and Townsend
  • Watford Borough Council
  • West Lindsey District Council
  • West Sussex County Council
  • West Yorkshire Police
  • Willmott Dixon
  • Wokingham District Counci